Selected all your options? Now click here >>
Quick contact

Quick contact

Contact us Quote Newsletter subscribe
13th Nov 2018 - We supply all makes and models at competitive prices please ring or email your exact requirements!

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Best Contract Cars Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Best Contract Cars Ltd when you use this website or use the services provided.

Best Contract Cars Ltd is committed to complying with the UK’s Data Protection law and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the protection of personal data, as well as the principles of data security in the configuration of our services. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we use your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer Cemal Polat:

Best Contract Cars Ltd,
188-189 Drury Lane,
Covent Garden,
London,
WC2B 5QD

By Phone: 0208 004 3634
By Email: cemal@bestcontractcars.com

Best Contract Cars Ltd may change this policy in accordance to changes in laws and regulations. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25/05/2018.

What we collect

In order to enter into a leasing agreement with a manufacturer/funder, we will collect, store and use elements of your personal data. The processing of this personal data is a contractual requirement and is necessary by Best Contract Cars Ltd in order to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

When you approach Best Contract Cars to engage in our brokerage services, we will ask your consent to collect and process your personal data. Failure to provide this consent and/or personal data may mean we will be unable to execute the contract and will result in termination of our services.

When engaging Best Contract Cars brokerage services, you will usually need to disclose to us the following:

 - Title
 - First name(s), surname or company name (including representation as the case may be)
 - Address (street, street number, postal code, city and country/region)
 - Email address
 - Date of birth
 - Telephone and mobile number
 - Employment details (employer name, employer address, employment history)
 - Monthly income and expenditurebank details (account number, account holder and card number)
 - VAT ID number (as the case may be)

We will also monitor, record, store and use any telephone, email or other electronic communications with you for training purposes so that we can check any instructions given to us and to improve the quality of our customer service.

Any personal data we collect from you will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area.

How long will the data be stored for?

Where possible, Best Contract Cars will take steps to erase any personal data that is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is collected or otherwise processed, or if you have withdrawn consent for its processing and retention.

As a general rule, if you enter into or took steps to enter into a contractual lease agreement with the broker support and service provided by Best Contract Cars, we will store the data for period of six years for compliance with our general legal obligations and for the exercise or defence of any legal claims.

Under the GDPR, you have the right to ‘block’ or request the deletion or removal of personal data to prevent further processing. This right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. Specific circumstances in which you can request the deletion or removal of personal data includes:

 - Where the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is collected or otherwise processed
 - Where you withdraw consent
 - When you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing
 - Where the personal data was unlawfully processed (i.e. otherwise in breach of the GDPR)
 - Where the personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation
 - In case a deletion is not possible due to legal, statutory or contractual retention periods, or if it requires disproportionate efforts or prejudices your legitimate interests, the data will be blocked instead of deleted.

Direct Marketing Communications

If you have chosen to opt-in to our direct marketing communications, we will use your information to tell you about products and services available from us which may be of interest to you. We may also use your information to tell you about products and services which we can introduce from selected businesses.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

You have a right to opt-out of our direct marketing communications at any time. You can opt-out by following the Unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the communication or by emailing: sales@bestcontractcars.com

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Here at Best Contract Cars we take your privacy seriously and the information we hold about you is confidential. We will only disclose it outside Best Contract Cars when:

 - You have given us your consent to do so
 - It is necessary for the performance of an agreement of which you will be made aware
 - In order to obtain professional advice (e.g. legal advice)
 - We or others need to investigate or prevent crime (e.g. to fraud prevention agencies)
 - The law permits or requires it
 - Regulatory or governmental body requests or requires it, even without your consent, orthere is a duty to the public to reveal the information

In order to administer your contract, we may need to share some of your personal information with other data controllers. This processing is necessary for the purposes of delivering specific services to you. You agree that we can share or use your personal data with any of our appointed agents or suppliers to allow us to provide you services and products you have asked us to provide you under this agreement, such as to facilitate delivery of your vehicle, to collect the vehicle from you or notify you of a vehicle safety recall. Other data controllers which we may share this information with may include:

 - Credit reference agencies (to propose you for vehicle finance)
 - The finance provider (to generate the finance agreement)
 - The supplying dealer group (to order and deliver the vehicle)
 - Claims handling and fraud prevention agencies (to investigate or prevent crime)
 - Insurance companies (to administer insurance agreements such as GAP insurance)

Protecting your privacy

In order to protect the personal data collected from you by Best Contract Cars against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or the access of unauthorised persons, technical and organisational security measures are constantly improved as part of our technological development. In addition, our employees are obligated to observe confidentiality and data privacy.

Any access to your data that is stored at our company only takes place through an encrypted connection. By using the most up-to-date firewall systems, we provide the best possible protection for your data.

Wherever possible, we have tried to create a secure and reliable website for our users. However, you recognise that your use of the Internet and our website is entirely at your own risk and we have no responsibility or liability for the security of personal information transmitted via the Internet.All passwords and usernames allocated to you must be kept secret and must not be disclosed to anyone without our prior written authorisation. You must not use any false identity in email or other network communications and you must not attempt or participate in the unauthorised entry or viewing of another user’s account or into another system.

You must not use the services and/or network systems or any part thereof for fraudulent activities, or to breach another organisation’s security (cross-network hacking). This is an illegal act and prosecution under criminal law may result. You must not use any computers, computer equipment, network resources or any services provided by us for any illegal purpose, or for accessing, receiving or transmitting any material deemed illegal, indecent, offensive or otherwise unacceptable under UK law. We will monitor network traffic from time to time for the purposes of backup and problem solving and in order to ensure that you are not misusing any of the services provided to you.

If at any time we become aware that your data has been compromised, or that a breach of our systems and controls has occurred, which has an impact on the security of your data, we will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office, and you, without undue delay.

Credit Reference Agencies

In considering your application, we will be passing your information onto the finance provider that will search your record at credit reference agencies.. They will add to your record details of the search and your application and this will be seen by other organisations that make similar searches. On occasion, we may request a credit check with more than one finance provider.

Information held about you by the credit reference agencies may already be linked to records relating to other people with whom you have a financial association. In connection with your application you may be treated as financially linked with them and assessed with reference to any such associated records. Searches may also be made in respect of directors and partners of firms applying for credit.

The credit reference agency will use a credit scoring system when assessing your application. They will also add to your record details of your agreement with the finance provider, specifically the payments you make under it, any default or failure to keep to its terms and any change of address you fail to inform of and where a repayment is overdue.

You have a legal right to know the details of credit reference and fraud prevention agencies we use and to whom we pass information about you. To obtain this information, please contact us: 0208 004 3634

Fraud Prevention

If you give us false or inaccurate information and fraud (in any form) is identified, details will be passed to the fraud prevention agencies. We and other organisations may also share, access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example when:

 - Checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities
 - Managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities
 - Recovering debt
 - Checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance
 - Checking details of job applicants and employees

In addition, law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

The following data is collected and stored by Best Contract Cars until its automated deletion:

 - IP address of the accessing computer/device
 - Date, time and duration of your visit
 - Name and URL of the accessed pages
 - Identification data of the browser and operating system used
 - Website from which the data was accessed
 - Name of your internet access provider

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Please note that this data privacy notice only applies to Best Contract Cars and we are not responsible for, and have no control over, information that is submitted to or collected by third parties, such as those where our website may provide links and banner advertisements to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, you are responsible for reviewing and abiding by the privacy policies of these third party sites to ensure they comply with the applicable data protection regulations.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@bestcontractcars.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This is also known as a ‘Subject Access Request’. This information is provided to you free of charge however, we can refuse to respond or charge a ‘reasonable fee’ of £10 inc. VAT when a request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.

If you would like to submit a Subject Access Request, please contact us:

188-189 Drury Lane,
Covent Garden,
London,
WC2B 5QD

Email: cemal@bestcontractcars.com

We will response to your request without delay and at the latest, within one month of receipt of your request.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Withdrawing Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to collect, process and store your data at any time. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please confirm this in writing to us:

188-189 Drury Lane,
Covent Garden,
London,
WC2B 5QD

Email: cemal@bestcontractcars.com

Please note, by withdrawing consent, Best Contract Cars may be unable to execute the contract that you have entered into with the finance provider and will result in termination of our services. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to complain

If you have a complaint about any aspect of data protection or if you feel your privacy has been breached by us, we would like to hear from you. To help us investigate and resolve your concerns as quickly as possible, please visit our complaints procedure page to file a complaint.


We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Close this message.